Team Canada – Maude Lacasse, Montreal Blitz

QB Maude Lacasse
Nickname: Styles
Contact for Media Inquiry
Maude Lacasse, Team Canada, Detroit Dark Angels, Detroit Football,, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football
Years Playing: Experience: 5
Height: 5’9, Weight: 155
Age: 22
Date Born: January 26th 1995
Location Born: Montreal
College: John Abbott College and Université de Montréal

High School: Collège Bourget
Favorite Sports Teams : Alouettes de Montreal
Profession/Occupation: Student
Hobbies: Sports & Photography
Passions: Football & Photography
Sports played in College: Soccer, Flag football
Other Sports played: Volleyball, Handball,
How/why you got into football:

The Montreal Blitz owner Saadia Ashraf (now the Team Canada QB Coach for the WWC) was my flag football coach in college so she recruited me for the Blitz.Maude Lacasse, Team Canada, Detroit Dark Angels, Detroit Football,, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football

Family: Michel Lacasse (father), Johanne Vallee (mother), Mathieu Lacasse (brother), Karine Nuamah (girlfriend)

In Her Own Words:
Since a really young age, I’ve always been into sports. I started playing soccer at the age of 4, and played until I was 18-years-old.

I also started playing flag football in high school and discovered this was also a passion. In college, I had to pick one or the other and decided to continue with flag football, which is where I met Saadia Ashraf, and she recruited me for her women’s tackle football, the Montreal Blitz, which Maude Lacasse, Team Canada, Detroit Dark Angels, Detroit Football,, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Footballwas a team in the IWFL.

I started playing for the Montreal Blitz in 2013 where I played receiver for two seasons, before becoming the Quarterback in 2015. I loved receiver, but QB had always been my favorite position because it’s really special and you get to be a great leader for your team and control the offense. You also need to know what everyone is doing at every moment, you need to be confident and calm even when things get stressful to handle the situation, and lead your team every game.

My hope is that one day, women’s football gets as popular as men’s football. We have work to do, but people are getting more and more interested in women’s football as they watch games and see that it is as intense and as technical.

 

Maude Lacasse, Team Canada, Detroit Dark Angels, Detroit Football,, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football Maude Lacasse, Team Canada, Detroit Dark Angels, Detroit Football,, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football