TEAM Canada - Emilie Hallé, Detroit Dark Angels Women's Football Alliance

Team Canada – Emilie Hallé, Detroit Dark Angels

DB Emilie Halle
Nickname: Hot Wheels
Contact for Media Inquiry

Years playing: 3
Ht: 5’6”, Wt: 155lbs
Age: 26
Birthday: June 18, 1990
Birthplace: Ottawa, ON, CAN
College: University of Windsor, CAN
High School: Glebe Collegiate Institute
Favorite Sports Teams: Dallas Cowboys (NFL), Michigan Wolverines (NCAA), Ottawa Senators (NHL)
Full-Time Profession: Sessional Professor at the University of Windsor (2 years)
Hobbies: Olympic lifting, reading, and discovering new beers with my friends.
Passions: Being the best athlete and role model for young girls whether that be living in the gym, attending seminars, volunteering with youth female programs, etc.
College Sports? CIS Track & Field (The Canadian version of NCAA) All-Canadian and 2x National Champion, club flag football, and intramural volleyball
How you got into football: After playing two seasons for my University’s flag football team I was approached by a Detroit Dark Angel and invited to a practice. I haven’t looked back since.
Pets: Two adopted fur babies. Dog (husky/lab/shepherd mix) Shadow and cat (a white/grey ??) Winston
Family: Mom: Kim, sister: Michelle, brother: Charles-Antoine, girlfriend: Brittany Hedderson

Two Truths & A LIE:
I had the fastest 40-yard time at the Canadian WWC try-out
I am friends with Ezekiel Elliott from the Dallas Cowboys
I have never enjoyed a glorious in-n-out burger

 

Bio:
The 5’6” Emilie Hallé may be small in stature but don’t let that fool you. Her heart, speed and natural athletic ability truly shine when she takes the football field. Although football is a passion of hers now, it is not where she began her career as an athlete.

Emilie was part of the two-time Canadian National Champion University of Windsor Lancers Track and Field team for the 2010-2011 and 2011-2012 seasons, as a sprinter and relay runner. She was able to translate her speed and athleticism onto the football field and really make a name for herself.

The two time WFA All-American has been playing for DDA (Detroit Dark Angels) for two years now and was selected to participate on the Canadian National team as a cornerback. Although this is not her predominant position, it goes to show just how crucial her abilities are on a team.

The stats she produced last year hold true to her talents. She ended the 2016 season with 72 carries, 692 rushing yards, averaging 9.6 yards per carry, the longest being 85 yards and 6 touchdowns reporting her as the 9th ranked running back in the WFA (in the 6 reported in the 2016 season). Being an all around athlete, she also got some touches as a receiver with 5 receptions, 138 yards, averaging 27.5 yards/carry, the longest at 57 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Emilie hopes to inspire young girls to not only strive for the best education, but also strive to play whatever sport they wish despite gender stereotypes. She’s also excited at the continuous progress the league (WFA) and the sport is making on the female side. Although we have a long ways to go, it would be wonderful to see more support from communities, states/provinces, even from the country for the advancement of women in sports. Off the field, Emilie is a B.H.K. and M.H.K. graduate from the University of Windsor and has been a professor at the same institution for the last two years teaching upper level undergraduate courses in Kinesiology. She is also an avid crossfitter with the CrossfitWHL in Windsor, ON who have been instrumental in getting her physically where she needed to be in order to punch her ticket to Worlds.

 

Emilie is a huge family person. Her late –grandfather was the spearhead behind her starting track & field as well as her mother and sister. Her family in Gatineau (QC), Toronto (ON) and Sudbury (ON) areas are also rooting for her from afar! She is also extremely proud of her ‘little’ brother Charles-Antoine who is a wide receiver for les Griffons du Cégep de l’Outaouais.  At a staggering 6’3″ and still growing, he towers over Emilie. Unfortunately however, he is not a Dallas Cowboys fan like she is. But any quarrels she has with him can be easily solved over a beer… or two.