Team Canada – Émilie Bélanger, Chicago Force

LB Émilie Bélanger
Nickname: Banger
Contact for Media Inquiry

Emilie Belanger, Montreal Blitz, Team Canada, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag FootballYears Played: 6
Height: 5’5, Weight: 165lbs
Age: 23
Birthday: June 18, 1993
Birthplace: St-Isidore De Beauce
College: Concordia University
Other Sports played: Ringette in Team Canada U19 and in Montreal Mission in the national ringette league (NRL) and Rugby with Concordia University, Team Quebec and TMR
How did you got into football: I used to go watch football with my dad when I was a kid, I always wanted to play but never got the opportunity. When I moved to Montreal for college I started playing flag football, that is when the Blitz Owner and ex-QB Saadia Ashraf saw me play and told me about the Blitz. I was so exited to finally have the opportunity to play real football, I was hooked after the first practice!Emilie Belanger, Montreal Blitz, Team Canada, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football

In Her Own Words:
Football has given me – and still gives me – the opportunity to play a sport I love.  And I play with — and even against — people I love.

I love playing on different teams, meeting different people, being coached by different coaches… Football is a growing sport and there is always something new to learn from a coach, a former player or a teammate. I am lucky enough to have played with the Montreal Blitz, The Chicago Force and the Regina Riot who all helped me to be the football player and the person I am today.

Emilie Belanger, Montreal Blitz, Team Canada, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag FootballIt is very precious to me to be able to say that I played with people who are on Team Canada, Team USA and Team Australia, we are all from different places but football is one thing we have in common and being able to share that passion with people from different countries is very special. Representing my country for the second time in football is something that encourages me to work harder and be better everyday. I can’t wait to strap my helmet on and share the field with the other 44 Canadians on the field beside me.

“Always play for something bigger than yourself” is a quote that means a lot to me. On a football team, everyone is important; everyone has to play for themselves and also for everyone else involved with the team. We are accountable to each other and we need everyone to do their job, take care of their responsibilities to win.

Emilie Belanger, Montreal Blitz, Team Canada, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football Emilie Belanger, Montreal Blitz, Team Canada, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football Emilie Belanger, Montreal Blitz, Team Canada, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football