Team USA – Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge

K/P Melissa Strother
Nickname: Allstate
Contact for Media Inquiry

Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge, San Diego Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag FootballYears Playing: : 11
Height: 5’10”, Weight: 150
Age: 34
Birthdate: 11/04/1982
Birthplace: West Covina, CA
College: Azusa Pacific University
High School: South Hills High School
Favorite Sports Teams: LA Lakers, LA Dodgers, Miami Dolphins
Full-time Profession: San Diego State University Athletic Trainer (3 years)
Hobbies: Beach, Hiking, anything and everything active
Passions: making every day better than the last
College Sports: NAIA SoccerMelissa Strother, San Diego Surge, San Diego Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football
Other Sports played: Volleyball, Softball
How you got into football: Once I was finished playing soccer I needed to feed my competitive drive and my love for football was the perfect outlet.
Pets: 2 dogs, Foxy Roxy, Emma Bean
In Her Own Words:
Sports are a reflection of one’s character, discipline, passion, and conviction. Everyday I step on the field I hope that reflection is someone that can inspire a standard of play to be respected and admired. Football epitomizes the fact that its not about whether you get knocked down, its whether you get back up. Everyday I get back up striving to be better than I Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge, San Diego Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Footballwas the day before. Team USA – Edie Quest, San Diego Surge

“The vision of a champion is bent over, drenched in sweat, at the point of exhaustion, when nobody else is looking.”    -Mia Hamm

 

“Good, better, best. Never let it rest. Until your good is better and your better is best.” -Tim Duncan

 

Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge, San Diego Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge, San Diego Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge, San Diego Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football Melissa Strother, San Diego Surge, San Diego Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football