Team USA - Kristen London, Atlanta Phoenix - WOMEN'S FOOTBALL ALLIANCE

Team USA – Kristen London, Atlanta Phoenix

DB Kristen London
Nickname: #ShutdownLondo
Contact for Media Inquiry
Kristen London, Atlanta Phoenix, Women's Tackle Football, Women's Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag FootballYears Playing:  6
Ht: 5’9″ Wt:  150 lbs.
Age: 30
Birthday: 02/02/1987
Born: Richmond, Virginia
High School: Chamblee Charter High School
College: University of Virginia B.A Anthropology
6th Year Playing Professional Women’s Football
Played Collegiate Basketball at University of Virginia
Pro Ball Euro 2010
Pro Ball Newcastle, England 2011
Favorite sports Team: Wahoo Nation/ Howard Bison’s
I play football for the suppressed, oppressed and underrated.

Family: SistaGirl #1, Bubba and the Girls, Ugly Mikey, NaneyFaceHead, Kevvy Kev, Dad, my sissies and Gmoney. Papa and Nama and my VA gang, supporters, fans and friends around the world with all love and appreciation to moons and stars and back.

Pets: Marley, Charlie and Narco

 In Her Own Words:

At the age of 9 I begin to play organized gridiron football on an all boys team.  If you ask my mother today why she signed me up she’ll say, “Because I refused for her to grow up to be a weak woman.”

I dominated every male sport I played from pitcher to running back to neighborhood warfare survival games.  I was always a super talented tomboy.  That has molded me to the competitor I am today.

My father is the head coach of Howard University Football team and former Head coach of my Alma Mater University of Virginia where he was named the first African American ACC Coach of the Year and former National Championship Head Coach of The Richmond Spiders.Kristen London, Atlanta Phoenix, Women's Tackle Football, Women's Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football

My Uncle Paul London played and graduated from The University of Virginia as free safety when they went to the Peach Bowl in 1995 with Ronde and Tiki Barber.

My older brother Brandon London won the Super bowl with the New York Giants in 2006 and won the Grey Cup with the Montreal Allouettes as wide receiver.  He is currently the Media Host for The New York Giants and does numerous other appearances on Daytime Television.

My other brother Michael London Jr. recently won the New Jersey state football title in MetLife stadium as wide receiver coach at Paramus Catholic and was named the wide receiver and recruiting coordinator alongside my father at Howard.

My younger sister Ticynn London beat the odds of 1/1,000,000 by being a successful bone marrow recipient of our father 14-years-ago and beating Leukemia.  She is now an honor student at Old Dominion University and bone marrow advocate at her school.

Football has and continues to move mountains in my family and myself.  I am beyond blessed to be able to share this gift with the world.  Whether it was a basketball or a football, I have seen a lot of places and met an array of beautiful people and experienced many cultures in my lifetime and I am so humbly grateful and thankful for it all.  I am ready to see where else it may take me on my journey and I pray I can be a ray of light to those that have lost their way.

Back to Team USA Main Page