Team USA - Jeanette Gray, Chicago Force - WOMEN'S FOOTBALL ALLIANCE

Team USA – Jeanette Gray, Chicago Force

WR Jeanette Gray
Nickname: JGray
Contact for Media Inquiry
Jeanette Gray, Chicago Force, Women's Tackle Football, Chicago Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football
Years Playing: 8
Height: 5’10 Weight: 175
Age: 36
Birthday: 1/8/1981
Birthplace: Valparaiso, IN
College: Valparaiso University
High School: Valparaiso High School
Favorite Sports Teams: Bulls, Bears, White Sox, Duke Men’s Basketball, UConn WBB, Notre Dame Football
Full-Time Occupation: 11th Year High School Math Teacher/10th Year HS Basketball Coach/2nd Year HS Football Coach/1st Year HS Track Coach
Hobbies: Sports…sports…sports
Passions:  Coaching/Teaching/Football
College Sports:  Division I Basketball
Other Sports Played: Golf, Softball, Volleyball
How you got into football:  My dad was a football coach for more than 30 years; my uncle played at Notre Dame on the 1977 National Championship team; and my brother was a stud linebacker in HS.  I was born into a football family.

Family:  Mom Donna, Dad Gary, Brother Garrett, Sister-In-Law Rachel, Niece Grace, Nephew Gavin

INTERESTING FACT:
I am the first woman in the state of Indiana to be a high school varsity football coach (at least that is what they tell me).  I coach the receivers at the high school I teach at – Lake Central HS in Saint John, Indiana.

Two Truths & a LIE:
  —  I have played in the women’s NCAA D1 Basketball Tournament
—  I am in the Hall of Fame for three different sports.
—  I am both a National Champion and a World Champion

Back to Team USA Main Page

Jeanette’s Athletic achievements:

VALPARAISO HIGH SCHOOL 1995 – 1999
**2009 Hall of Fame Inductee**
Freshmen Year
–Varsity Basketball
All Final Four Team
All Area ​The Times
All Area ​Post Tribune
All DAC

Sophomore Year
–Varsity Volleyball
Most Improved Player
— Varsity Basketball
All DAC  3​rd​ Team All State ​Hoosier Basketball Magazine
All Area ​The Times
All Area ​Post Tribune
— Varsity Softball (injured)  Pre-Season
All State Honorable Mention

Junior Year
–Varsity Basketball
DAC MVP
Warsaw Tourney MVP
2​nd​ Team All State
All Area ​The Times
All Area ​Post Tribune
AAU All-American
Indiana Junior All Star – Core 6 Team
— Varsity Softball
All DAC
All State 3​rd​ Team
All District
Team Leader – RBI’s, Hits
2​nd​ Batting Average
School Record – Doubles

Senior Year
— Varsity Basketball
Warsaw Tourney MVP
Academic All State
AP 1​st​ Team All-State
ICGSA 1​st​ Team All-State
Indiana All Star
North South All Star
Region Roundball
Review Player of the Year
Post Tribune Player of the Year
All-DAC
–Varsity Softball
2​nd​ Team All State
All District
All-DAC

Career Basketball Records:
School Record Career Points  1242
Most Games Played 94
Season Points Scored
8​th​  1998-1999  386
9​th​  1997-1998  386
Career Average
Top 10  13.2 ppg
Season Average
PPG  4​th​ 1998-1999  18.4 ppg

VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY 1999-2003
2008 Hall of Fame Inductee
NCAA Tournament (02-03), the first appearance in school history
WNIT Postseason Tournament Elite Eight (01-02), first appearance in school history
Student Athletic Advisory Committee (00-01)
Women’s basketball representative
4 -Year Letter Winner
3-Year Captain
Voted Team’s Best Offensive Player (99-00)
Voted Team MVP (00-01)
All Mid-Continent Conference All Freshmen Team (99-00)
All Mid-Con All-Tournament Team (00, 03)
All Mid-Con 2​nd​ Team (01-02)
All Mid-Con 1​st​ Team (02-03)
Mid-Con Athlete of the Month (Dec 01)
1​st​ Team Verizon District V Academic All-American (01-02)
2​nd​ Team Verizon District V Academic All-American (02-03)
Mid-Con Academic All Conference 1​st​ Team (00-01, 01-02, 02-03)
All Tournament Team – Michigan State Invitational (Nov 02)
Valparaiso University Female Athlete of the Year (02-03)
Valparaiso University Newcomer of the Year (99-00)

Career Records VU
2​nd​ Games Played – 122
3​rd​ Points Scored – 1460
4​th​ Points per Game – 12.0
2​nd​ FG Att – 1351
2​nd​ FG Made – 595
6​th​ FT Att – 357
5​th​ FT Made – 230
3​rd​ Rebounds – 766
3​rd​ Reb per Game – 6.3
11​th​ Assists – 238
4​th​ Steals – 200

Chicago Force 2010 – Present  ● 2011 WFA All American  ● 2013 WFA All American  ● 2013 US Women’s National Team
● 2013 WFA National Champion – Chicago Force  ● 2014 WFA All American
● 2014 WFA National Conference Offensive Player of The Year  ● 2015 WFA All American  ● 2016 WFA All American