TEAM USA Heather Anderson, West Michigan Mayhem Women's Football Alliance

Team USA – Heather Anderson, West Michigan Mayhem

RB Heather Anderson
Nickname: H, H-Train
Contact for Media Inquiry
Heather Anderson, West Michigan Mayhem, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag FootballYears Playing: 12 years
Ht: 5’7”, Wt: 220
Age: 36
Birthdate: 11/9/1980
Birthplace: Fairfax, VA
College: Indiana Tech
High School: Schoolcraft High School (Schoolcraft, MI)
Favorite Sports Teams: Steelers, Colts
Full-Time Profession: Customer Demand Material Planning Manager (CDMP Manager) 2 years
Hobbies: Softball, photography
Passions: Football
College Sports: NAIA Basketball and Softball
Other Sports played: Track (High School), Volleyball (High School), Slow-Pitch Softball (women’s/co-ed)
How you got into football: Dared by a teammate to try out, been playing ever since then.
Family: Support Group – Mom & Dad, Brothers Kevin & Tom, Sister Jessica, Fiancé Tania

Two Truths & a LIE:Heather Anderson, West Michigan Mayhem, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football
I was inducted into a Hall of Fame.
I have 5 piercings and 2 tattoos.
I have visited 42 of the 50 states.

In Her Own Words:
My internal desire to be competitive started when I was younger. I am the oldest of four and we have always found ways to compete from card and video games, to racing down the driveway, to creative ways to validate blue eyes are better than brown. The competitive nature that I grew up around was one of support.  But there was always a burning desire to be better, so we pushed each other and challenged each other to do just that. Initially, it was within the family, but then that grew as sports became a pillar of the person I was becoming. I enjoyed the idea behind sports to meet new people, an opportunity to develop as an athlete, and a way to fulfill my competitive desire.

Therefore, it certainly wasn’t a surprise that after my friend dared me to try Women’s Tackle Football, I had to give it a shot.  What started out as a dare, became a pivotal moment in my life.  Twelve years later, I still am driven by a desire to be better, striving to continuously develop on and off the field, and to accomplish my goals in the sport.  Despite injuries and setbacks, I’ve never lost sight of those driving forces.  As time progressed, I’ve cherished the opportunity to be a role model for young girls and women and the chance to influence anyone who has had to overcome obstacles.

Heather Anderson, West Michigan Mayhem, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag FootballWomen’s football has shown me what an unbelievable experience it is to be part of something bigger than myself. This game is made up of so many diverse types of women whose stories on the gridiron are so different but the common goal to be part of a team, to play football creates this amazing sisterhood. We come together to strive to accomplish the same dreams and goals, it’s a remarkable experience to be part of. I’ve learned so much from my teammates, coaches, and sisters over the different teams and the different seasons. I never knew how far I could go until I experienced the support and love from this family.

“Don’t dream your life, live your dreams.” That quote rings true as I get the chance to step on the football field representing the United States, wearing the red, white, and blue. This is an amazing and humbling opportunity and I look forward to using the football skills I have developed and bringing with me the support and love from my teammates & coaches, my friends, and most importantly my family as I represent them on this stage. Come to Fight, Come to Win!