TEAM USA - Callie Brownson, Dallas Elite - Women's Football Alliance

Team USA – Callie Brownson, D.C. Divas

DB Callie Brownson
Nickname: CalBrown
Contact for Media Inquiry

Callie Brownson, D.C. Divas, D.C. Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football Years Playing: 8
Height: 5’6, Weight: 155
Age: 27
Date Born: 10/15/1989
Location Born: Alexandria, VA
College: George Mason University
High School: Mount Vernon HS
Favorite Sports Teams — pro, college, high school, or even youth! J: Atlanta Falcons, All University of Miami teams
Profession/Occupation and how many years there?: Sport/Fitness Operations
Hobbies: Hunting, fishing, hiking, music, breweries/wineries
Passions: Sports, family, faith, self improvement
Sports played in College?  At what level?: Softball
How/why you got into football: I always loved football and once I had the opportunity to play, I jumped at it.
Pets: Harper (dog) Domino (cat)
Family: Father- Bruce, Mom- Nancy, Brother- Brad

In Her Own Words:
I was born and raised in Mount Vernon, Virginia by a single dad. He raised my brother and I by himself and provided an amazing life for both of us filled with support, love, and leadership.

I was always a competitive athlete, and was most successful as a softball player in high school (before I found football.)  I enjoyed playing football when I was 10, but the opportunity was not there for me as I grew up and went to middle school/high school.  I discovered the D.C. Divas when I came back to the area during my college years to coach high school softball.Callie Brownson, D.C. Divas, D.C. Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football

I started playing football when I was 19 — not really sure what I wanted out of it or where it would take me.  I really took to the game in my second season and realized that football was going to do unimaginable things for my life. I started coaching high school football when I was 21, and with amazing support from the men on the staff, I became an integral part of the program.

In 2013, I traveled to Austin, Texas to tryout for the Women’s National Team. I made the team and traveled to Finland and won a Gold medal that July.  It was then that I looked back and realized the doors football had opened for me. I poured myself back into the Divas and we recently broke WFA history being the first back-to-back national champions.

I have been fortunate enough to spend almost my entire young adult life immersed in the game I love and, because of it, I have grown so much as a person and player. I hope that every woman, and all the young girls who dream of playing this sport, get as much out of the game as I have.