TEAM USA - Angela Baker, Pittsburgh Passion Women's Football Alliance

Team USA – Angela Baker, Pittsburgh Passion

Name: Angela Baker
Nickname: Baker/ Bake/ Shake n bake
Contact for Media Inquiry

Angela Baker, Pittsburgh Passion, PIttsburgh Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag FootballYears Playing: : 6
Ht:  5’4”, Wt: 132
Age: 24
Birthday: 11/19/1992
Birthplace: Olean, NY
College: Slippery Rock University
High School: Carlynton Jr Sr High School
Favorite Sports Teams: Pittsburgh Steelers, WVU Mountaineers
Full-time Profession: Group Supervisor/ Elementary Assistant at Manchester Academic Charter School (4 yrs)
Hobbies: Anything involving music, binge watching Netflix, exploring nature’s beauty
Passions: Football, music, nature
Sports played: Softball, basketball, deck hockey, football
How you got into football: I began playing flag football at my local Boys & Girls Club growing up and I fell in love with it.  I had opportunities to meet the Pittsburgh Steelers because of my involvement at the time which made me love it even more. Angela Baker, Pittsburgh Passion, PIttsburgh Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football
Pets: Zeva – Black Lab Puppy

 
In Her Own Words:
I grew up in a small town outside of Pittsburgh and was extremely involved in my local Boys & Girls Club.  I met some great people there that helped mentor me and help me to become the person that I am today.

As I grew older, I began to enjoy helping mentor the younger children and decided I wanted to work with children in my future.  In high school I enjoyed the sports world as well as the music world.  I balanced a busy schedule that included basketball, softball, musical, marching band, choir and concert band as well as my school work and a part time job.  I had to learn time management at a young age in order to enjoy all the things I wanted to in life.

Angela Baker, Pittsburgh Passion, PIttsburgh Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag FootballOnce I graduated high school, I went to college and was not involved in as many extra-curricular activities, so I grew bored.  I then heard about the Pittsburgh Passion and decided to try out for the team.  Once I tried out and found out that I made the team, I fell in love.  Football became my main focus and brought me to life.  My second year with the Pittsburgh Passion was a cool year because I got to see some of my teammates become a part of the 2013 WWC Championship 2013 team.  It was then that I made it a goal for myself to work hard and  make the next USA team in 2017.  I was determined and on a good path to success!

Life then decided to throw a challenge my way in the summer of 2016.  I was in a boat fire that sent me to the hospital for a two week stay and a good amount of recovery after that.  I suffered second and third degree burns and was forced to undergo skin graft surgery to both lower legs in order to heal in a timely manner.  I was devastated and thought my chance at making the 2017 USA team was gone. Angela Baker, Pittsburgh Passion, PIttsburgh Football, Women's Tackle Football, Women’s Football, Team USA Football, USWNT, USA Women’s Football, Womens Football Alliance, Womens Professional Football, Womens World Games, Women’s Pro Football, Women’s Pro Tackle Football, NFL Women, Women’s Football, Football Women, Womens Tackle Football, Football, WFA football, NFL, pro football, WFA, women’s gridiron, Women’s Football Alliance, NCAA football, women’s sports, Title IX, tackle football, girls tackle football, Women’s World Championships, american football, Massey Ratings, BackseatCoach, Title IX Football, Flag Football

I was depressed, but fortunately was also blessed with incredible people in my life that wouldn’t let me give up my dream.  Once I was cleared by my doctors to start rehabbing, I worked harder than I ever had before to get myself ready for Team USA trials.  With a lot of hard work, encouragement and determination, I took my chance and made the team.  I’m looking forward to my chance to live my dream and to play against the best in the world.