Center/LS, Michele Braun, Minnesota Vixen, Women's Football Alliance

WFA Spotlight: Michele Braun, C/LS, Minnesota Vixen

Name:Michele Braun (Brown)
Nickname:Ma, Cappy
Position:  Center/Long Snapper
Contact for Media Inquiry
Height: 5’4”
Weight: 200 lbs.
Age: 50
Birthday: May 13, 1967
Birthplace: Hutchinson, MN
College:St. Cloud State University
Experience Playing: 20
High School: Hutchinson HS
Other Profession: Master Personal Trainer (20 years)
Favorite Sports Teams: All Minnesota teams, I’m a homer.
Hobbies: Reading, music, playing with my pets, travel, football.
Passions: Football/Sports. Die hard MN sports fan.
College Sports: Softball
Other Sports played: Basketball, coached hockey.
How/why you got into football: I answered a 1-inch ad in Mpls. Star/Tribune seeking female football players

Count ’em! 20 Years of Vixen Jerseys!

Family: married to my wife Amy, since Sept 2016
Pets:2 soon to be 3. Cat & Golden Retrievers

TWO TRUTHS & A LIE:
— Offensive linewomen NEVER hold.
— Women’s football has evolved in the past 20 years & will continue to do so.
— There is no “I” in TEAM.

Follow her on Social Media:
Instagram: www.Instagram.com/michelebraun52
Facebook: Michele Braun
Twitter: www.Twitter.com/mnvixen52

IN HER OWN WORDS:

First, let me say how honored and blessed I am to still be playing football after 20 years.

When the Minnesota Vixen started our “Barnstorming Tour” in the Fall of 1999, we hoped we would start something that lasted…..and boy has it ever!  We ushered in the Modern Era of women’s tackle football, and I am truly excited to still be a part of it.

Credit goes where it is due:  to my outstanding Vixen organization, current owners Laura & James Brown; to my tremendous teammates who have journeyed with me alongside 20 seasons, especially Cynthia “Red” Bryant, Jodi “Moose” Rehlander, and Drue Barber, who have been some of the longest tenured Vixen.

It is wonderful to play a sport no one thinks you can play and to make dreams for the younger generation that they, too, can play. It is nice to see the league expand and grow.  I pray it continues to grow and when I retire I may continue our legacy in a coaching role.

Who would have known answering a 1-inch advertisement 20 years ago would end up being so challenging and fulfilling at the same time? Through football I have learned teamwork, friendship, hard work, and that the ability to be humble goes a long way. It is truly a sisterhood and I am so grateful. Last but certainly not least, I need to thank my wife Amy for all her love and support, for without her life would not as joyous.